2016 FRONT PAGE AWARD RECIPIENTS

An expose of conditions in New York’s prison system, an investigation into the quest for women’s rights in Afghanistan and the NYPD’s controversial use of a little-known law to evict primarily minority families from their homes are among the weighty social issues brought to light by this year's Front Page Award winners. The Front Page Awards, presented by the Newswomen's Club of New York, honor journalistic excellence by newswomen in newspapers, television, wire services, photography, online, magazines and radio. 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 The Front Page Award for Journalist of the Year will go to Jennifer Gonnerman of The New Yorker for her investigative reporting on New York’s Prison System and the Rikers Island Prison Complex, which sparked a host of reforms.

 The Marie Colvin Award for Foreign Correspondence has been won by Sabra Ayres, a New York-based correspondent whose publishers include The Guardian, Los Angeles Times, Christian Science Monitor, Daily Telegraph and Al Jazeera.

 The Front Page Award for Lifetime Achievement will be presented to Kathleen Carroll, executive editor of The Associated Press and vice chair of the Committee to Protect Journalists. 

 The Martha Coman Front Page Award for Best New Journalist will go to Stav Ziv of Newsweek.

 The Nellie Bly Award for Best Bylined Front Page Story will go to Sandra Peddie of Newsday for investigative reporting of a local political machine.


COMPLETE LIST OF 2016 FRONT PAGE AWARD WINNERS

 ONLINE


In-Depth Reporting

Sarah Ryley, New York Daily News, Pia Dangelmayer, ProPublica, Christine Lee, ProPublica, Andrea Hilbert, ProPublica

“Nuisance Abatement”

 Feature

Melissa Jeltsen, Huffington Post

“This Is Not A Love Story”

 Digital Video

Iris Xu, Neha Shastry, Anne Garrett, VICE News

“India’s Mental Health Crisis”


Multimedia News Package

Mattie Kahn and LaToya Ruby Frazier, ELLE.com

“Flint is Family”


Blogs

Brittney Cooper, Cosmopolitan

Body of Work

 

WIRES

Spot News

Christie Smythe and Keri Geiger, Bloomberg

“Shkreli, Drug Price Gouger, Denies Fraud and Posts Bail”

In-Depth Reporting

Selam Gebrekidan, Reuters

“The Migrantion Machine”

 Beat Reporting

Katya Kazakina, Bloomberg

Coverage of Auction Houses

Feature

Colleen Long, The Associated Press

“Babies Behind Bars: Should moms do time with their newborns?”

 

NEWSPAPERS

 In-Depth Reporting

Jessica Silver-Greenberg, The New York Times

“Beware the Fine Print”


Beat Reporting

Nina Bernstein, The New York Times

“Unearthing the Secrets of New York’s Mass Graves”


Feature

Rachel Swarns, The New York Times

“272 Slaves Were Sold to Save Georgetown. What Does It Owe Their Descendants?”

 

The Nellie Bly Award for Best Bylined Front Page Story

Sandra Peddie, Newsday

“Judges and the Walsh Machine”


PHOTOGRAPHY


Breaking News Photo

Debbie Egan-Chin, New York Daily News

“Deadly Beach Day”

 

Feature Photo

Susan Watts, New York Daily News

“Solitary Prayer at Ground Zero”

 

 Sports Photo

Julie Jacobson, The Associated Press

“Wrestling Champ”

 

Photography Feature

Annie Leibovitz, Vanity Fair

Vanity Fair’s Hollywood Portfolio 2016

 

Photography Essay

Alejandra Villa, Newsday

“Chefs of New York City”


RADIO

 

In-Depth

Mirela Iverac, WNYC

“The Long Way Home”

 

Feature

Carole Zimmer, WFUV.org

“Honoring the Path of the Warrior”

 

TELEVISION


Feature

Juju Chang, Katie Yu, Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News/Nightline

“One Day with Dad”

 

Interview

Diane Sawyer, Margaret Dawson, Tess Scott, Claire Weinraub, Mary Kate Burke, Christina Ng, Lauren Pearle, Caitlyn Goodhue, Maggie Hopf, Emily Whipp,  ABC News

“Silence Broken: A Mother’s Reckoning – Diane Sawyer Reporting”


Documentary

Isobel Yeung, Alyse Walsh, Paula Salhany, VICE on HBO

“Afghan Women’s Rights”

 

Special Reporting

Hailey Gates, Charlet Duboc, Meher Ahmad, Nomi Leidner, VICELAND

“States of Undress”


MAGAZINES

 

Feature

Lisa Miller, New York Magazine

“Who Knows Best”


In-Depth Reporting

Kayla Webley, Christa Hillstrom, Marie Claire

Sex Trafficking Series

 

Interview

Abigail Jones, Newsweek

“Life After 11 Years in Captivity, Rape and Torture: Michelle Knight’s Story”

 

Essay

Rebecca Traister, New York Magazine

“The Game Is Rigged”

 

 

SPECIALIZED REPORTING


Sports

Taffy Brodesser-Akner, ESPN the Magazine

Water's Edge: The story of Bill May, the greatest male synchronized swimmer who ever lived, and his improbable quest for Olympic gold

 

Opinion/Criticism

Michelle Conlin, Reuters

“Dumb money: How political mega-donors got it wrong”


Science

Sharon Lerner, The Intercept

“The Teflon Toxin”

 

Medicine/Health/Fitness

Amanda Robb, Caitlin Moscatello, Cosmopolitan

“How to Have a Safe Abortion”

 

Business Reporting

Erika Fry, Fortune

“Hot Mess”

 

Fashion

Jan Paschal, Women’s eNews

“New York Fashion Week Breaks Down Beauty Barriers”

 

Editorial Writing

Jenna Wortham, The New York Times Magazine

Body of Work

 

The Martha Coman Award for Best New Journalist – Stav Ziv, Newsweek

 Front Page Award for Journalist of the Year – Jennifer Gonnerman, The New Yorker

 The Marie Colvin Front Page Award for Foreign Correspondence – Sabra Ayres

 The Front Page Award for Lifetime Achievement – Kathleen Carroll, The Associated Press